Versandkostenfrei bestellen | Lieferung innerhalb von 1-3 Werktagen
Versandkostenfrei bestellen
Data protection

Status 04/2020

This privacy policy gives you an overview of how your data is processed at Dsgnmasks. It applies to all websites, apps and other services and benefits offered by Dsgnmasks.

For which services and offers does this privacy policy apply: The way we at Dsgnmasks process your data is similar for most of our offers. This privacy policy therefore applies to all services and offers we provide to our customers in Europe. This applies whether we do so through a website, an app, in stores, by phone at events or through social networks or other channels. For the sake of clarity, we use the term „services“ for this „normal case“ in summary.

However, there are also services where we process your data in a different way or for special purposes in exceptional cases. This may be due to the nature of a service or to country-specific requirements. When we refer to these cases (i.e. „deviations from the normal case“), we call this „service-specific“ or „country-specific“.

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is the service provider of this website stated in the imprint.

II. provision of the website and creation of log files

1. description and scope of data processing
Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The user’s operating system
(3) The Internet service provider of the user
(4) The IP address of the user
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
(7) Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website

The data is not stored in the log files of our system.

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

5. possibility of objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

III. use of cookies

1. description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

(1) Log-in information
(2) Shopping cart information

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of the data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

(1) Provision of a closed customer area
(2) Provision of a shopping cart system

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

IV. Contact form and e-mail contact

1. description and scope of data processing
On our website there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1) Name
(2) e-mail address
(3) Your message

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

5. possibility of objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

This does not apply if we are subject to tax and commercial law regulations regarding the storage of such messages. The messages will then not be deleted, but will only be kept for the purpose of storage.

V. Newsletter

1. description and scope of data processing
On our website there is the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

(1) Name
(2) e-mail address

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his consent.

3. purpose of data processing
The collection of the user’s e-mail address is used to send the newsletter.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

5. possibility of objection and removal
The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

This also enables the user to revoke his or her consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

VI. creation of a user account

1. description and scope of data processing
On our website we offer users the possibility to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

(1) Name
(2) e-mail address

You declare your consent to the processing of the data during the registration process.

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
A registration of the user enables him to manage his reservations centrally via our online shop.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is cancelled or modified.

5. possibility of objection and removal
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time.

VII. orders via our online shop

1. description and scope of data processing
If you use the possibility to place orders via our online shop, we will collect, process and store your necessary personal data in the course of processing your order. This includes in particular:

(1) Your name and billing address
(2) Your e-mail address
(3) Your delivery address

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO. For the purposes of advertising, the additional legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
a) We store your data for the processing of your order.
b) We pass on your name and delivery address to a shipping partner selected by us for the purpose of delivering the goods.
c) During the payment process we do not collect or store any payment transaction information such as credit card numbers or bank details. You only provide these directly to the payment service provider.
d) Due to legal regulations (§ 7 para. 3 UWG) we are entitled to send you information about our own similar goods and services without your consent to the e-mail address you provided during a purchase. You can object to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the execution of the contract if the obligations from the contract are fulfilled and warranty claims no longer exist. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular tax and commercial law retention periods – remain unaffected by this.

5. possibility of objection and removal
As a customer, you have the possibility to object to the use of your data at any time with effect for the future.

If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible, unless contractual or legal obligations prevent a deletion.

VIII. integration of third-party content

This website uses content provided by third parties. This concerns in particular the integration of fonts or videos on our pages.

However, this technically means that the third party providers of this content can view the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they cannot send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content.

The integration of this content is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in delivering an attractively designed website.

We integrate the fonts („Google Fonts“) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

IX. Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC („Google“).

Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: browser plugin (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

X. Use of Google AdWords

We also use the Google advertising tool „Google-Adwords“ to promote our website. Within the scope of this, we use the „Conversion Tracking“ analysis service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter „Google“. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and stores on your computer. These so-called „conversion cookies“ lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user clicked on one of our ads placed at Google and were redirected to our site.

The information collected through the „conversion cookies“ is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our site. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ads and which pages of our site were subsequently visited by each user. However, we or others who advertise via „Google Adwords“ do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

The storage of cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our web offer and our advertising.

You can prevent the installation of „conversion cookies“ by adjusting your browser settings accordingly, for example by changing your browser settings to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or specifically block only cookies from the domain „googleadservices.com“.

You can obtain the relevant Google privacy policy from the following link: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

XI. Use of the Facebook tracking pixel

This website uses the so-called „Facebook pixel“ of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“).

The Facebook pixel enables us to track the effectiveness of our Facebook Ads by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called „conversion“).

The processing of data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of the Facebook data usage guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and its functionality can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the Facebook-established page and follow the usage-based advertising settings instructions at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, meaning that they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

The pixel is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The storage is unlimited in time, unless you make use of your opt-out options.

XII. rights of the data subject

If personal data are processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

1. right of access
You can exercise your right to information in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO at any time, whether your personal data is being processed by us.

2. right of correction
You may at any time exercise your right of rectification in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO and request the correction of incorrect personal data relating to you.

3. right to limit processing
You may at any time exercise your right towards us to restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO and to demand that processing be restricted, provided that the legal requirements for this are met.

4. right to deletion
You may exercise your right of deletion under Art. 17 DSGVO at any time and request that personal data relating to you be deleted immediately if such data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

5. right to information
You may at any time exercise your right of information towards us in accordance with Art. 19 DSGVO. If you have asserted a right of rectification, deletion or restriction of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients.

6. Right to data transferability
You can exercise your right to data transfer towards us at any time in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO. You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible.

7. right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by using automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8. right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. Right to appeal to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.